top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Robert Frederick Ltd www.rfgifts.co.uk is committed to the security of your personal data. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the data protection legislation in the UK, including the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and the Data Protection Act 2018. We need to collect and process data to fulfil our service to you. This privacy notice explains the data we need and how we will use it.

Who are we?

Robert Frederick Ltd www.rfgifts.co.uk are an independent publishers of quality stationery, gifts, games, toys, calendars and books. We supply product to both national and independent retailers and wholesalers in the UK, EU, USA, Australia and New Zealand.

Our contact details are:

Robert Fredrick Ltd
3-6 Henrietta Mews
Bath
BA2 6LR
www.rfgifts.co.uk

What data do we ask you for?

In order to complete our service to you we need to collect some personal data about you. This will include your name, address, phone number, email address, bank details (where card payments are to be taken), information about your business and any other general information necessary to provide our service to you.

What purpose do we use the data for?

We need to collect your data so that we can create an account for you on our system to enable us to fulfil your orders and queries. The data we request enables us to keep a record of your information, tracking orders and records your payments. It also enables us to fulfil any other additional enquires you may have.

In addition, it allows us to ensure that the service we provide you is individually tailored to your business.

We are holding this data, that was collected from contacts at trade shows, orders placed online and trade databases under “legitimate interests” as defined by GDPR legislation. As required by the new law we have carried out a Data Protection Risk Assessment and are confident we are compliant.

This data is collected under the lawful purpose set out in General Data Protection Regulation of:

6(1)(b) – Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract.


We also use your data to contact you to ask for your customer feedback or to let you know of upcoming product launches, trade shows and catalogues.

We do not collect sensitive information (also known as special categories of information) about you.

We do use some information from cookies and similar software which allows us to understand how you arrive on our websites, and use and navigate round them so we can improve the sites. We utilise some information from Google Analytics, Facebook and Instagram. The Facebook and Instagram information provided is limited and only that which you have previously agreed with Facebook, Twitter and Instagram that they can share.

Will we share your data?

At Robert Frederick Ltd www.rfgifts.co.uk we do not sell on any personal data that we hold, and we treat all your data as strictly confidential. We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, debt recovery agents and subcontractors to us, for the purposes of recovering monies owed to our firm and all within our legitimate interests.
 

We follow strict security procedures in the storage, use and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access to, and loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information in accordance with the UK data protection legislation. These include access control, firewalls and virus checking procedures.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. We will tell you that we have updated the Privacy Policy by emailing you at the email address you have provided to us and/or by posting an announcement on the website and/or by sending an electronic direct mailer to registered customers and/or notifying you via a blog post. By continuing to use the website after we have informed you of an update, you accept the changes to this Privacy Policy.

How long will you keep my data?

We will hold all data until such time you wish to withdraw consent.

Financial information must be audit-able for a period of seven years, so we will delete/distort all data secured after this period. Original data and account forms will be destroyed after this time.

Your data will be kept up to date on our computerised systems, when you notify us of changes.

The Data Protection Officer (DPO)

Due to the type of data we collect and the nature of our business we currently have no legal requirement to have a DPO at Robert Frederick Ltd www.rfgifts.co.uk. However, our in house appointed Data Protection Officer will be happy to deal with any queries or requests regarding the data we hold about you. They can be contacted by email akersey@robert-frederick.co.uk or by post to Data Protection Officer, 3-6 Henrietta Mews, Bath, BA2 6LR.

Under GDPR you have the following rights (unless subject to an exemption):

* The right to be informed
* The right of access
* The right to rectification
* The right to erasure
* The right to restrict processing
* The right to data processing
* The right to object
* Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

If you would like to withdraw your consent to the processing of data that may only be processed with your consent, please put this in writing to the Managing Director. Please specify the area of consent that you wish to withdraw and any other relevant information.

Robert Frederick Ltd

3-6 Henrietta Mews

Bath

BA2 6LR

www.rfgifts.co.uk

bottom of page